Privacy Statement and Legal Disclaimer

  • You are here: 
  • Home > 
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

The Islands Trust Fund and Islands Trust are committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting our website or communicating with us through our website.  Any personal information you provide to us is collected, used and disclosed in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (British Columbia) ("FOIPPA").

This privacy statement applies to interactions with the Islands Trust Fund and Islands Trust websites.  It does not apply to any other websites that we may link to.

What Personal Information We Collect 

When you visit the Islands Trust Fund or Islands Trust websites, you do so anonymously with no need to tell us who you are.  If you email a staff or board member, submit a form or complete an online transaction, we will ask you to provide your name and either your mailing address or e-mail address in order to respond.  We may collect personal information such as your name, address, e-mail and reason for contacting us. 

Protection of Personal Information

The Islands Trust Fund and Islands Trust are obligated to protect your personal information collected via the website by making reasonable security arrangements against risks such as unauthorized access, use or disclosure of that information.  The Islands Trust Fund and Islands Trust does not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by the FOIPP Act.  Security measures have been integrated into the design and implementation of our operations to protect your privacy.

What Other Information We Collect

When you visit the Islands Trust Fund and Islands Trust websites to browse or download information, we automatically gather non-identifiable information about your visit.  The information collected is used to assess communications performance, and improve webs services and web site management.  The following information is collected:

  • The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used
  • The type of browser and operating system
  • The date and time of the visit
  • The web pages or services accessed.

For more information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how we collect and store personal information, please contact our staff.

 

Legal Disclaimer

The Islands Trust Fund's website is not an official statement of our policy, practice, services or procedures, and should not be construed as such.  The information provided on this site is done so in good faith for informational purposes only and is subject to change at any given time.  This site is intended only to give general information about the Islands Trust Fund.  It is not meant to be an authoritative guide, and will not override any decisions or standards made or set by any representative of the Islands Trust Fund.

Accuracy of Information

While we make every effort to post only accurate information, the Islands Trust Fund does not guarantee that the information posted is always current or correct.  The Islands Trust Fund makes no warranties, expressed or implied as to the fitness of the information for any purpose, or to results obtained by individuals using the information.  You should confirm all information presented here before making any decisions based on it.  Under no circumstances will the Islands Trust Fund be liable to any person or business entity for any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or other damages based on any use of this website or any other website to which this site is linked. 

Links

Links and references to any other websites are provided for information only and listing shall not be taken as endorsement of any kind.  The Islands Trust Fund is not responsible for the content or reliability of the linked websites and does not endorse the content, products, services or views expressed within them.

Page last updated: 10/02/16
Copyright © The Island Trust Fund.     The Islands Trust Fund is a qualified donee under the Income Tax Act. Donations are tax-deductible as allowed by law.